Several communities in Smyth County under boil water notice

Several areas in Smyth County, Virginia are under a boil water advisory after a water main break in the Town of Saltville.

State health officials in Virginia have issued concerns of safety in drinking water where the water break occurred, and according to Smyth County, outages are in the areas of the Pleasant Heights and Midway communities, specifically these areas: Pleasant Heights, Midway, Hillcrest Circle, Valley Road, Possum Hollow Road, Page Town Road, Old Quarry Road, Mountain Road, and Brandy Lane and other associated areas. The county’s press release about the boil advisory says a minimum water pressure of 20 psi is required in all parts of the water system to prevent cross connections.

More information on the water outages are available by contacting the Smyth County Water and Sewer Department at (276)-706-8329.

Below is pertinent information you need to know in regards to what to do during a boil water advisory (Information courtesy of Smyth County):

UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE, CONSUMERS ARE ADVISED TO BRING THEIR DRINKING WATER TO A ROLLING BOIL FOR ONE MINUTE BEFORE CONSUMPTION.

Boiling the water kills disease-causing microorganisms. Therefore, only boiled water is to be used for drinking (this includes water used to make beverages such as coffee, tea, Kool-Aid, juice drinks, etc.), making ice, brushing teeth, and food preparation. On the other hand, the water does not need to be boiled for washing clothes, bathing, or washing dishes, or for other uses whereby water is not ingested. However, care should be taken to not allow children or infants to drink bath water or to allow it to get into their mouths. For washing dishes, a capful of liquid laundry bleach should be added to a sink full of dishwater and rinse water.

Furthermore, state health officials advise the following for consumers who may seek other sources of water:

CONSUMING WATER FROM UNAPPROVED SOURCES OF UNKNOWN AND UNTESTED QUALITY MAY POSE A THREAT TO YOUR HEALTH.

If potentially harmful microorganisms were present in their drinking water, people with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800)426-4791.

You will be notified when routine sampling shows there is no bacteriological contamination, and you no longer are recommended to boil your drinking water.